Probable Sessions for 70.3 and 140.6 aspirants

Prerequisites

1. You have signed up for a 70.3 or a 140.6 in the next 6 to 12 months
2. You have cycled close to 90kms already. (180k for 140.6)
3. You have ran close to 21k already (42k for 140.6)
4. You have swam close to 2k already (4k for 140.6)
5. You have done a timed Olympic distance triathlon. Timed Transitions. Or 70.3 already (for 140.6 aspirants)

If you have not done the above then you are not ready. Do the above at your own pace. Dont rush. It does not help to rush.

Caution

Everyone is at a different fitness level so your recovery time must be different so dont plan on joining all sessions. You will not be able to sometimes. Please talk to your coach
and clarify any doubts. If you are not feeling good that day, dont start. If you are not recovered from your previous session, dont start. These sessions are not for regular endurance athletes

Goals

a. Practise Swim to Bike Transitions
b. Practise Bike to run transitions
c.  Endurance for upto 8/15 hours
d. Practise Nutrition plan
e. Running under the sun (11 AM or 3 PM)
f.  Open Water swim
g. Having fun! Yeah Right! Well, our kind of fun!

Probable sessions for 70.3 and 140.6 aspirants

Session – 10/15/21 km run starting at 11 AM

Probable Route – Chande gaon on Sus road
– Behind Infosys Phase 2
– Mulshi
Probable Date – April 1st

 
Session – 2 or 4 km swim in a pool followed by 100 km ride

Probable route – Swim in CPR and Bike on lonavla road
Another route could be Magarpatta pool swim and Sholapur highway bike
Probable date – April 8th, 2017

 

Session – 90km bike ride + 10 km run – 7 AM start

Probable route – Baner to Mulshi or Baner to Lonavla.
Probable date – April 8th 2017

 

Session – 4 hour – hill repeats – biking

Probable route – Mutha – Pirangut Or Lavasa Base to Lavasa top!
Probably date – April 15th

 

Session – 8 hours slow bike ride

Probable route – Baner Lonavala – two loops
Baner Lavasa
Sholapur Highway

Probable date – April 22nd

 

Session – 45 km bike ride towards mulshi + 2/4 km swim in mulshi lake + 45 km ride back

Probable route – Baner – Mulshi
Probable Date – April 29th

 

Session – 45 km bike ride towards mulshi + 10/20/30 km run + 45 km ride back – Late start so running starts at 11 AM or 3 PM

Probable route – Baner – Mulshi
Probable Date – May 6th

For 140.6 aspirants only

 

Session 21/32/42/50 km run starting at 3 PM

Probable Route – Chande gaon on Sus road
– Behind Infosys Phase 2
– Mulshi
Probable Date – May 13th

 

Session 4 km swim in CPR pool followed by 90/180 km lonavla ride (twice of 90km loop)

Probable Date – May 20th

 

Session A timed 110 miles (3/4th Ironman triathlon) with CPR swimming, Lonavala biking and pashan/university running

Probable Date – June 3rd

 

Session 180 km bike ride starting at 7 AM (90 by 2 cycling towards lonavla) + 10km/20/32/36/40 km run

Probable Date – June 24th

One thought on “Probable Sessions for 70.3 and 140.6 aspirants

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *